Fullers GreatSights Bay of Islands Privacy Statement

Privacy Details

Fullers GreatSights Bay of Islands has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. This document discloses our information gathering and usage practices. New Zealand has robust laws regarding the privacy and security of your personal information, in particular the Privacy Act 1993.

The team at Fullers GreatSights Bay of Islands will take every step to ensure that your information remains confidential. The document below is a summary of the policies and procedures Fullers GreatSights Bay of Islands will follow when dealing with your personal information.

All enquiries should be directed to the following:
The Privacy Officer
Fullers GreatSights Bay of Islands
Marsden Rd,
Paihia
Phone: +64 9 402 7421
Fax: +64 9 402 7831
Email: ferry@dolphincruises.co.nz

Personal Information collected

Fullers GreatSights Bay of Islands only collects personal information for the purpose of facilitating the products and services purchased.

Fullers GreatSights Bay of Islands only collects personal information that is required to provide the product or service being purchased and/or supplied.

Fullers GreatSights Bay of Islands collects no personal information other than that required to sell and/or supplied the products and services requested by the customer and that which is volunteered by the customer.

Sharing Information

Fullers GreatSights Bay of Islands will not share personal information collected with third parties other than those required in the provision of the services and products purchased by the customer or as required by New Zealand law. Third parties involved in the delivery of the services and products purchased by the customer will use that customer's personal information, as supplied by Fullers GreatSights Bay of Islands solely for the purposes of delivering the services or products purchased.

Fullers GreatSights Bay of Islands does not and will not rent or sell your personal information.

Storing Information

Fullers GreatSights Bay of Islands stores all personal information supplied by the customer on a secure reservations database with controlled access.

Alteration or deletion of personal information

A customer may, at any stage request Fullers GreatSights Bay of Islands alter, update or delete personal information at any stage by corresponding with Fullers GreatSights Bay of Islands using the above listed contact details.

Personal Information via the Internet

Fullers GreatSights Bay of Islands uses a secure credit card system supplied by Digital Payment Solutions (DPS) for processing credit cards. All credit card payments are processed by DPS. Fullers GreatSights Bay of Islands does not store any credit card numbers.

No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, unless it is processed through a Secure Credit Card System such as that provided by DPS. While Fullers GreatSights Bay of Islands strives to protect your personal information it cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted by the customer via email or customer response form.

Use of your information

Fullers GreatSights Bay of Islands does not sell or rent your personal identification to third parties.
We release personal information only when we believe release is appropriate to comply with law; enforce or apply our terms and conditions; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Fullers GreatSights Bay of Islands, our users, or others.

Email

It is our policy to immediately remove any customer from any mailing list upon the customer's request. We do use email as a means of receiving feedback from our customers, and we encourage you to email us with your questions or comments.

Control of Your Password

You are responsible for all actions taken with your user name and password. Therefore we do not recommend that you disclose your Pass password to any third parties. If you choose to share your user name, password or your information with third parties to provide you additional services, you are responsible for all actions taken with this information and therefore you should review that third party's privacy policy.

Security

We work diligently to protect the security of your personal information. We protect your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input. When paying for travel your details are encrypted and securely stored by Direct Payment Solutions (DPS).

It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer by ensuring you log off when you have finished visiting Fullers GreatSights Bay of Islands using a shared computer.

Fullers GreatSights Bay of Islands takes all reasonable steps to keep any collected personal information secure and to protect that information from misuse or loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Please note, however, that total security of data transmission over the internet cannot be guaranteed. Fullers GreatSights Bay of Islands therefore cannot guarantee and does not warrant the security of information transmitted over the internet.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored in a browser-related file on your computer's hard drive when you use our website. We use cookies to improve our performance of our website and service. These are used so our service can remember that you have previously logged on. Cookies are widely used on most major websites.

Third Party Links

Fullers GreatSights Bay of Islands has no control over either the content of Third Party Links or their privacy policies.

Updates to our information practices

From time to time, we make changes to our information practices or alter the functionality of our website. We always update this statement accordingly, so we encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on privacy practices.

The Privacy Act 1993 gives the right to access and correct your personal information. To find out more about how to do this please contact us, either by email or by writing to us at PO Box 145, Paihia 0247.

Fullers GreatSights Bay of Islands Website Disclaimer

Information on this website is provided 'as is' without warranty of any kind, either express or implied.

While every effort has been made to provide the most accurate information we advise that Information on this web site may contain technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Fullers GreatSights Bay of Islands may at any time and without notice make changes to, improvements to and/or alterations to the information and the products and services on this web site.

Fullers GreatSights Bay of Islands makes no representations whatsoever about any other web site which may be accessed through this site.

In no event will Fullers GreatSights Bay of Islands be liable to any party for any direct, indirect, special or other consequential damages for any use of this website, or on any other hyperlinked website, including, without limitation, any lost profits, business interruption, loss of programs or other data on information handling system or otherwise, even if you are expressly advised of the possibility of such damages.